What is a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa?

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is one immigration program that the Government of Canada offers. The Super Visa is valid for up to 10 years and allows parents or grandparents to stay in Canada for up to 2 years per visit.

The Basics

Only parents and grandparents of permanent residents or Canadian citizens may apply. To be considered, certain conditions must be met. Applicants need a letter of financial support from their family member in Canada. This letter must prove that the family member meets the minimum required income. Additionally, applicants need to show proof of owning Canadian medical insurance.

The application process is different if you are immigrating from a country where a visa is required to enter Canada.

To apply for a Super Visa follow these steps:

  1. Download the application package from IRCC.
  2. Pay the application fee.
  3. Submit your application.
  4. Wait for a response.

For more information on applying, visit the IRCC website.

If your family member may wish to stay in Canada longer than their visa allows, they should consider applying for permanent residence.

The following websites offer more information on immigration and coming to Canada:

We at the Calgary Immigrant Educational Society also offer many resources for moving to and settling in Canada.

CIES Guides are a volunteer-led project made possible through contributions from the community.

Thanks to Suman for help with this guide. If you want to suggest a correction to this guide, or want to submit one of your own, please contact us.